The Research of two influences on the Taisho literature received from China at the change term of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Takamasa  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80205096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大正生命主義 / 大正デモクラシー / マルクス主義文芸理論 / 第三期創造社 / 戦後台湾 / 張我軍 / 馮乃超 / 雷震 / 『新青年』 / 『自由中国』 / 『台湾民報』 / 大正デモクラシ- / 大正教養主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to prove that it has the two influences of the Taisho literature in Taiwan. One time is from the 1920s to the1930s in the Japanese colonial time and second time is from the 1950s to the 1970s when Chinese Nationalist Party recolonized Taiwan after the Pacific War. However, as I presented at the international conference in Tenri(天理) University and the Furen(輔仁) University in 2015, the influence of China on New Literary Movement supposed to be smaller than the established theory. Henceforth, I elucidated of the real image of the Taisho-ism (the general term of Vitalism and Democracy ) which the intellectuals who studied in Japan in the Republic of China term went back to China and after the war they came back to Taiwan with Chinese Nationalist Party and spread it through Taiwan. Therefore, I investigated the acceptance and collapse of the Taisho-ism previously in mainland China.