Chinese Nationalism in the early twentieth century; Zhou Zuoren and folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Kayoko  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10377468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国民俗学 / 周作人 / フレイザー / 柳田国男 / 郷土研究 / 江馬修 / 柳宗悦 / 日本民藝運動 / 『月刊民藝』 / 吉田璋也 / 『ひだびと』 / 江間三枝子 / 日本民俗学 / 戦争 / 『山の民』 / 『金枝篇』 / 『サイキスタスク』 / 野蛮人 / 「鬼」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed academic acts of Chinese intellectual Zhou Zuoren who tried to investigate Chinese folklore by accepting Western modern academic methods. We investigated the Chinese folklore studies by Zhou Zuoren who was familiar with the Western modern academic and familiar with Japanese culture, and finally clarified the way and the genealogy of modern academic dissemination in the West, Japan and China. Specifically, through discussions on the source of Zhou Zuoren's folklore studies (A. Lang, Frazer, Yanagita Kunio, Yanagi Muneyoshi), we considered the formation of knowledge in China early in the 20th century from the relationship with nationalism.