The Reception of Classic of Mountains and Seas in the Han,Wei,Jin,Northern and Southern,Sui,and Tang Dynasties:Mythology,Literature,and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Fumiko  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (80570952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords『天地瑞祥志』 / 徳興里古墳壁画 / 『山海経』の鳳凰 / 獣頭獣足の鳳凰「吉利・富貴」 / 瑞応図 / 祥瑞としての山車 / ユ信・徐陵 / 国家讃文 / 白馬黒鬣 / 白馬朱鬣 / 皇帝シンボル / 『山海経』 / 『神異経』 / 周の文王 / 吉量・吉良 / 車馬の祥瑞 / 天地瑞祥志 / 海寧画像石墓 / 国家賛文 / 禅譲 / 魏晋南北朝 / 徐陵・ユ信 / 封禅文 / 人面獣 / 人面鳥 / 異形 / 瑞馬 / 画像石 / 志怪書 / 祥瑞 / 『瑞応図』 / 吉利・富貴 / 獣頭獣足の鳳凰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the acceptance of Shan Hai Jing(Classic of Mountains and Seas) during the Han,Wei,Jin,Northern and Southern, Sui and Tang periods,particularly the connection between literature and society. The results include, for example,the establishment and acceptance of the auspicious nomenclature“Jili and Fugui”(Good Luck and Prosperity) originating between the Han and Tang,and recorded as omens of the highest quality in the Da Tang Liudian (The Six Statutes of the Tang Dynasty - the Tang administrative code), the assembling of information on divination surviving only in Japan,the Korean Peninsula,and the Chinese cultural sphere, and identification of the following points:Jili and Fugui were originally a pair of beast-headed/beast-footed Chinese Phoenixes,they were inherited from the phoenixes in the oddities catalog Shan Hai Jing,and they were newly-created folk omens based on the auspicious phoenix types(Eastern/Faming;Southern/Jiaoming; Western/Sushuang; Northern/Youchang).