Fundamental Study on Fu Zengxiang's Classical Studies and Biographies / Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INAHATA KOICHIRO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30063803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords傅増湘 / 民国の古典学 / 詩文と遊記 / 文献学 / 古玉研究 / 内藤湖南 / 雅言 / 蓬山話旧 / 蔵園 / 傅増湘詩集 / 民国の中国古典学 / 藏園 / 傅増湘の伝記 / 傅増湘の書 / 傅増湘の古玉研究 / 傅増湘の詩歌 / 傅増湘の散文 / 傅増湘の遊記 / 民国期の古典学 / 中国古典学 / 伝記 / 詩文 / 民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fu Zengxiang is known as a large collector of Chinese old books during the Republic of China. He also studied them, and his results have received a high evaluation as a basis for understanding the texts in Chinese classical fields. However, we have never studied why Fu collected and researched Chinese classics.
For that reason, in this research, I have focused on biography research and collection/organization of his poetry. Based on this, I revealed the overall picture of his discipline. He lived a hundred years ago, when the Qing as the last traditional dynasty had been destroyed, and society not only did not recognize the value of tradition, but actively rejected it. In this period, Fu Zengxiang collected and studied old books as a defense of traditional civilization.