A Study on the Antiphonal Singing Songs of Dong People: "the Grand Songs in Drum Towers", "the Love Songs in the Moonlight", and "the Songs in Singing Parties"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
NIU CHENGBIAO  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 教授 (20460842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 龍彦  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国文学 / 比較文学 / トン族 / 歌垣 / 歌謡 / 中国トン族 / 歌掛け / 鼓楼大歌 / 行歌坐月 / 琵琶歌 / 月也 / 民俗 / 行歌坐夜 / 歌会 / 祭薩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field work has been focused on the antiphonal singing songs of Dong people in China,“the grand Songs in Drum Towers”,“the Love Songs in the moonlight”, and“the Songs in Singing Parties”, which reveal the local village life, the environment, the customs and the beliefs of Dong people. The cultural features, the evolution and the influential factors of the Dong Folk Songs have been studied and recorded in the Report.