Modern and actual literary activities in North African countries (Tunisia and Algeria), survey in the 21st century perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70195171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス語圏文学 / 北アフリカ / マグレブ文学 / アルジェリア / チュニジア / ポルトコロニアル / 世界文学 / 多文化主義 / 国際研究者交流 / アルジェリア:チュニジア / ポストコロニアル / マグレブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on transforming North African countries, especially Tunisia and Algeria, this project explored contemporary literary trends. At the same time, it pointed out the possibility that people in the modern world can learn anew from the literature and culture accumulated in this area. It developed researches on contemporary Tunisian writers (Belhaj-Yahia, Manai), re-evaluation of works of Feraoun, the founder of modern Algerian literature, and examination of forgotten real life under the French occupation of Algeria. As academic results, it produced 6 books, 7 academic papers, 14 presentations in various academic meetings. In particular, we summarized information on Tunisian Arabic expression literature that has hardly been introduced before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではチュニジアの現代文学についてはほとんど知られていない。本課題では独自の文学世界を深めている現代女性作家ベルハージ=ヤヒヤの研究と紹介をおこない、また若手作家にも注目して、類例のない貢献を果たした。アルジェリア作家のフェラウンについての研究では、丹念な読み直しと実証研究によって旧来の見解の修正をおこなうとともに、偏った読みがなされてきた制度的要因にも踏み込み、現代文学研究のあり方そのものへの批判を提起した。仏領アルジェリア表象とカミュ文学の再考を通じて、ポスト=コロニアル研究の限界を越える研究方向を開拓した。