Project/Area Number |
26370425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Brock Julie 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (70293983)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 万葉集 / 掛詞 / 枕詞 / メショニック / 主体 / リズム / 恋の歌 / 翻訳学 / 萬葉集 / 翻訳 / 加藤周一 / 間 / 象徴 / 恋の表現 / アンリ・メショニック / リズム論 / 風土学 / 詩の詩性 / 生の作用 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 恋歌 / 風土 / ゆふだたみ / 孤悲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examine the particularities of poetic expression in the Man'yoshu from the point of view of the practices and theories of translation. On one hand, we wonder for example about the double meaning of "kake-kotoba" and the way in which this meaning can be transmitted in another language. Or, as regards "makura-kotoba", we refer to the japanese most authorized comments on the Man'yoshu in order to broaden the knowledge that will enable us to search a corresponding representation in the other culture. On the other hand, we refer for example to the works of the french translator and translation theoricist Henri Meschonnic, and try to clarify if his concepts of "poetic subject" or "rhythm" can find any resonance in the Man'yo's poetry. From this point of view, our study leads us to question the worldview of the poets of the Man'yo, and to think about the possibilities of correspondences in the anthropological and civilizational point of view.