Toward an Advanced Cultural Theory of Narrative Renewal Based on the Media-Conscious Idea of Storyworld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI NOBUHISA  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30278147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨川 啓信  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60314788)
橋本 安央  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60300274)
飯田 未希  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (90572438)
小久保 潤子  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 英文科, 助教 (50441522)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA MASAFUMI  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物語更新 / アダプテーション / 物語論 / ストーリーワールド / メンタル・イメージ / 物語更新論 / 表象文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research project has aimed at establishing a theoretical foundation of narrative renewal, a concept I and my co-researhers draw upon to express various aspects and principles of the process in which certain stories are recreated by narrative recipients-creators to different types pf narrative manifestations in various media and genres. By shedding a new cultural light on the the concept of "storyworlds" created in the recipient-creator's mind, we have investigated several instances of narrative renewal and have so far established a more advanced working model of narrative renewal theory.