Improvement of Field Study Materials of Iranian Storytelling and Folkloristic Applied Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Shin  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (20324874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 民俗学 / 口承文芸 / フィールドワーク / イラン / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く ) / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く )
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic activities of this research are improvement of material on Iranian folklore, resource acquisition of Iranian folklore through fieldwork in Iran and folkloristic applied research. A structured database system has been developed. Material of Iranian folklore such as viewdata, image data and voice data has been gathered through fieldwork in Iran. Voice data has been dictated and saved as Persian corpus data. Furthermore, there are some results in the field of Iranian folklore, especially on ghost stories and magic in Iran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、イランの口承文芸に関する現地調査の資料が整備され、民俗学的研究が進展した。本研究で整備拡充した規模のイランの口承文芸の録音に基づく正確なコーパスデータは類を見ないため、イラン文化研究及び口承文芸研究の分野における意義があり、将来に亘って基礎的且つ重要な資料となることが見込まれる。また、怪談や呪術の研究を中心として得られた成果はイラン民俗学だけでなく、関連分野に波及することが見込まれる。