Transmission and creation of Burmese classical songs with special reference to manuscripts and notations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sayuri  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (40447503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビルマ / ミャンマー / 古典歌謡 / 伝承 / 写本 / 貝葉 / 口頭伝承 / 楽譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the relationship between transmission and creation of thachingyi or Burmese classical songs. I did field research four times. I collected and took photos of handwritten notations of late U Myint Maung who was an outstanding harpist. He left a large amount of handwritten notation. I took over three thousand photos of his notations. I made a database of them and analyzed to label their genre and variations for same songs. I explored the method of oral and written transmission of Burmese classical music. Then I demonstrated how the new creation was done.