Expanding the Modern: The Polotics of Cultural Translation in East Asia, 1930-40s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAMIGATA TSUYOSHI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10432882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較文学 / 日本文学 / モダニズム / 昭和モダン / 文化翻訳 / 東アジア / 1930年代 / 1940年代 / 文学・文化研究 / 国際情報交換 / 公開講座 / 韓国・中国・台湾 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project surveyed and analyzed the journals, books, and other cultural materials regarding cultural translation of Modernism among East Asian from the 1930s to the 1940s. And as a result, contemporaneity of modernism literature / modern culture in East Asia and the interactive process of cultural circulation and consumption are remarkably recognized, but from the latter half of 1930 's to the 1940' s, phenomena of cultural tranlation have been specialized in each region,and the process of convergence of modern culture and literature would also transform separately..