Representations of Disaster and Transition of Documentary: Cultural Politics and Ethics about Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagaki Kotaro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80350396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害表象 / ドキュメンタリー / 都市 / 環境 / テクノロジー / メディア / 倫理 / 共生 / エコクリティシズム / メディア・リテラシー / 表現と倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined how we can continue to narrate and pass down legacies of disaster representations including 311 to the next generation. Documentaries can convey historical records, sights, and cultural atmospheres to others. Via documentary works, people living in foreign countries and even other times can learn a great deal and exchange information, ideas, and opinions. Nowadays, throughout Japan, except for certain disaster areas, people carry on with their daily lives, but many still suffer from the disaster and have lost their homes and communities forever. Documentary works of disaster representations are needed to remind us of these facts and record these situations for posterity. Furthermore, ethical issues concerning the recording of disasters and disaster victims and documenting the facts are directly connected with redefining the role of documentary filmmaking.