The study on the history of the Japanese-Chinese narrative literature from the ghost culture and the underworld representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MITTA Akihiro  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00277865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords説話文学 / 鬼文化 / 冥界 / 太平広記 / 冥報記 / 日本霊異記 / 夷堅志 / 古事談 / 幽霊 / 和漢比較文学 / 今昔物語集 / 志怪 / 志怪小説 / 虎 / 冥婚 / 鬼 / 狐 / 説話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to integrate the history of the Japanese-Chinese narrative literature through the ghost culture and the underworld representations.
In "Story pattern of the ghost story in China", the type of the ghost story was presented.It was discussed that the ghost story was born from the Confucianism thought, and the ghost story invented the fox story in "The ghost culture and the Confucianism in the marriage story of the ghost " and "Fox story as the variation of the ghost story".It was discussed that the idea of the underworld of China is strongly influenced by the theory of destiny in "The relationship between the underworld story and Fate theory", "the Fate story in the Yijianji","the Fate story in the Kojidan". Finally, it was discussed that the succession of the underworld representations from China to the Japan in "The underworld representations in the Mingbaoji", "How did the Mingbaoji draw the politics of Zhenguan era" "From the Minbaoji to the Nippon ryouiki".