Novels of Haruki Murakami as World Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Morita Norimasa  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50200423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsW文学 / 村上春樹 / ポストモダニズム / 比較文学 / 受容論 / W文学 / 受容研究 / 現代日本文学 / 世界文学 / グローバリゼーション / 翻訳論 / ポストモダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated fictions by Haruki Murakami from three focal points - theory of World Literature, textual analysis, and reception study. Theory of World Literature first emerged in 2000 and its foundation has been firmly established by now. I have explored its development in its entirety. I analyzed Murakami texts mainly by comparing them to those of both his contemporary Postmodern novels and post-war modernist fictions. I believe that I have managed to demonstrate the unmistakable characteristics of Murakami's fictions as World Literature. I have also made many interviews to general readers, translators, researchers and editors of Murakami's works and they made it abundantly clear that they read his fictions not as Japanese (national) literature but global literature.