A Crosslinguistic Study of Case Frames in Nonfinite Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Wataru  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90293117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格 / 役割指示文法 / 非定形節 / 格階層 / コントロール構文 / 有標性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has explained the crosslinguistic variation of the case-marking of subjects of infinitival constructions within the framework of Role and Reference Grammar (Van Valin 2005), in particular the layered structure of the clause [LSC] and the typology of complex clauses based on the LSC, the set of case assignment constraints, case hierarchy (markedness hierarchy of case morphemes), and the domain of case assignment ("core" vs. "clause"). Specifically, this research has not only derived the contrast between Russian and Icelandic with respect to the case-marking of their infinitival subjects from the domains of case assignment in the two languages and the case hierarchy, but also has accounted for the case alternation of infinitival subjects of desiderative constructions in Japanese from their syntactic structures (core subordination vs. core coordination) and the domain of case assignment in Japanese.