Contrastive study between Japanese, French and English on the deixis in past narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10212549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイクシス / 自由間接話法 / 主観性 / 発話行為 / 時間ダイクシス / 空間ダイクシス / 疑似主体 / 疑似発話行為 / 主体 / 直示動詞 / モダリティ副詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the phenomena of Japanese, French, English concerning time deixis, space deixix, dictic verb, modality adverb, free (direct and indirect) speech, and constructed the hypothesis that it is a pseudo-subject's pseudo utterance act. In addition, with regard to this phenomena which seemingly are quite homogeneous in three languages, we have extracted the differences of pseudo-subject's status in Japanese, French and English, and the cognitive base of each language which creates the difference . For each results, we have made presentations at academic meetings and research societies and have published articles on scholarly books etc. We prepare for the publication of special research books and overviews for research results as a whole.