A study on prosody around syllables containing Sokuon and its sound-symbolic property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NASU Akio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords促音 / プロソディ / オノマトペ / ピッチ / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study deals with prosodic characteristics of what is called‘word-final Sokuon', which has been supposed to appear at the end of mimetic stems. This study particularly focuses on the manner of pitch movement around a word-final syllable and its perceptional properties. The experiments conducted in the study have revealed that the prosodic pattern with rising pitch movement is responsible for perception of Sokuon in the word-final position, and that sound-symbolism accompanying the word-final Sokuon is expressed by means of pitch control. On the basis of these findings, this study makes a novel analysis whereby the‘word-final Sokuon' is not a substantial entity such as a phoneme or a morpheme but serves as an orthographic practice for visualizing particular prosody that involves rising pitch movement around word-final position.