Sematic and Pragmatic Studies in Japanese Subordinate Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30250997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 資生  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords従属節 / 複文 / テンス / 名詞修飾 / 連体修飾 / 抽象名詞 / 従属節のテンス / 定形節 / 副詞節 / 引用節 / 連用修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the properties of the subordinate clauses of modern Japanese and classical Japanese, we mainly revealed as follows; "There are several types except when the tense reference time of the subordinate clause of modern Japanese is standardized at the utterance time and main clause time","On the other hand in the previous research which suspects that it is the reference time, the status as the reference time at the main clause exists at a certain level" "At least part of the noun clause concerning time in modern Japanese is not suitable for classification related to internal relations ; Things that can not be caught in the diagram of internal/external modification "," The nature of abstract nouns that take subordinate clauses is lexically divided into three types. "," The morphological oppsition that reflects the realis or irrealis in classical Japanese can be neutralized in the some kind of noun-modification clause ".