The licensing condition and interpretive rules for adjoined elements, and principles concerning language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA KOHJI  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70296945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords後置構文 / 右方転移 / 言語処理 / 右方移動現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the relationship between the competence system (the grammar) and the performance systems (the human parser/processor), it has been concluded that phrasal rightward movement rules in syntax fail to follow according to specific principles. Additional data have revealed that there are empirical problems with other types of movement analyses as well. In particular, regarding biclausal approaches, argument deletion analyses are impossible in a principled manner. In “rightward movement constructions,” the “right dislocated elements” are base-generated and licensed by the licensing condition for adjoined elements. The interpretive rules for adjoined elements have been refined in this study, to increase their ability to deal with more comprehensive data on “rightward movement constructions.”