A cognitive-functional study of complex constructions: the layered structure and interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohori Toshio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20176994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知言語学 / 機能言語学 / 言語類型論 / 複文構文 / 文法化 / 意味論 / 複文 / 構文スキーマ / 機能的類型論 / 談話 / 構文理論 / 言いさし文 / 談話機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the year 2017, the research focused on mainly two issues. First, previous research results were cast into a general theoretical framework and attempts were made to draw general implications out of it. Special attention was paid to the grammaticalization of complex constructions. In August, the International Conference on Role and Reference Grammar was held in conjunction with the present research project. Second, the foundations of cognitive-functional linguistics was examined with a view to future research. The implications of the idea of mental corpus were examined in order to shed new light on the nature of grammatical knowledge under the cognitive perspective.