Usage-based constructional approach to the use and acquisition of conditional constructions
Project/Area Number |
26370441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Seiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70165330)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 条件構文 / 構文理論Construction Grammar / 接続構文 / 談話と文法 / 話し言葉、書き言葉 / 語用標識・語用標識化 / 談話標識・談話標識化 / 用法基盤アプローチ / 話し言葉, 書き言葉, コーパス / 話し言葉・書き言葉コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taking a usage-based constructional approach, the present research investigates conditional constructions and their neighbors, based on analyses of spoken and written corpora. It shows the multi-faceted families of conditional constructions which bear significant variations in both form and function. Parameters dealt with include: predictive vs. non-predictive conditionals, content vs. non-content conditionals, the speaker’s epistemic stance, subjectivity and inter-subjectivity, modal conditionals, insubordination of antecedent-only construction, variations in conditional markers (clause-linkers) and tense-aspect-modality. By exploring Japanese conditionals in cross-linguistic perspective, this research clarifies the rich spread of multi-faceted constructions, for those types that reflect cross-linguistic tendencies and for those that do not. The research has been reported on, in part, in a chapter of the Cambridge Handbook of Japanese Linguistics (2018, Hasegawa ed.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予測条件文・内容的条件文に加え非内容的条件構文等も分析し、意味においても形式においても、構文の広がりと多様性の諸相を明らかにした。様々な言語使用のコーパスを用いて、談話における相互行為や動的文法・動的語用論の視点から、構文の意味や語用論的機能を明らかにした。意味的隣接領域も射程に含めて条件構文を分析し、さらに脱従属化(insubordination)やモダリティ構文も分析することで、構文の体系化に加え、間言語対照分析に寄与しうる研究とした。 研究成果を英語で国際的議論へ発信し、国際的学術共同研究に寄与した。また、研究成果を言語教育や言語処理・AIの基礎研究としても資すため、教育にも還元してきた。