Contrastive Study on the types of intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Masuko Yukie  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00212209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大和  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (50401550)
峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
降幡 正志  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
岡野 賢二  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイントネーション / 声調 / ピッチアクセント / ストレスアクセント / トピック / 声調言語 / 非声調言語 / ピッチカーブ / アクセント / 語の構造 / 文の構造 / 音声学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to show the difference of types of intonation, whose systems differ from language to languages,a contrastive study was made. Tone languages, pitch accent language, and stress accent language are contrasted.
The languages that use pitch to distinguish words, such as tone languages and pitch accent language, a stable pitch was not found according to the tones or the accent. Yet,as to tone languages, the pitch curves had distinctive features between the paired tones, and the overall pitch curve was determined dynamically by the combination of tones. While, in the pitch accent word,high morae were not perceived only by high pitch, but the combination of rising and falling pitch contour, and the shape of pitch contour depended on the word accent type. Moreover, stress accent language used intonation to show the topic coupled with the topic marker word.
These results showed the types of intonation of a language are strongly connected with the characteristic of the language.