Research on the physics of language with particular emphasis on the quantum mechanical properties of syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MARTIN Roger Andrew  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30302342)
Research Collaborator URIAGEREKA Juan
ORÚS Roáan
JARRET Michael
GALLEGO Ángel
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語論 / 併合 / 語彙的カテゴリー / 統語的カテゴリー / 行列力学 / パウリ行列 / 理論言語学 / 物理学 / 国際交流 / 米国:スペイン:ドイツ:カナダ / 言語学 / 量子力学 / 米国:スペイン:イタリア:英国:ドイツ / ミニマリストプログラム / 品詞 / ファーストマージ / アダマール積 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we use tools from physics, in particular matrix mechanics, to model syntactic properties of human language. We start with the fundamental assumption that the lexical category features N and V are interpreted as '1' and 'i' respectively. We analyze first-merge (head-complement) as matrix multiplication and elsewhere-merge (specifiers) as a tensor product, arguing that this provides for a natural explanation for the highly limited combinatorial possibilities of human language. We also propose a model of chains as the superposition of two tensor products via matrix addition. Another major result has been the discovery of the Chomsky-Pauli group, which includes all of the major lexical category matrices, interpreted according to the fundamental assumption, and all of the matrices in the Pauli Group. We suggest that this group exhausts the possibilities for linguistic categories (lexical and grammatical categories and their projections).