Project/Area Number |
26370447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 形容詞 / 叙述 / 小節 / 統語構造 / 英語 / 日本語 / 二次述語 / 連用形形容詞 / 動作主 / 動詞句 / 動作主認識 / 統語論 / 状態変化動詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have investigated how predicative adjectives are assocaited with their subject nouns in phrase structure in English and Japanese. In particular, I have focused on adjectives describing a result of an act and those expressing properties of an object perceived by an actor. It has been observed that resultative adjctives in English and those in Jaopanese appear in different places in phrase structure. Moreover, it has been claimed that perceptive adjectives are distingusihed from resultative adjectives in terms of both meaning and phrase structure.