Project/Area Number |
26370448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Imoto Hidetake 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (20263329)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アスペクト / テンス / メンタルスペース理論 / メンタルスペース / 視点 / 日本語 / 英語 / フランス語 / 対照研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, relying on the differences in grammatical systems of each language, I attempted to clarify the notion of perfect indicated by "avoir+past participle" in French, "have+past participle" in English, and ta and teita in Japanese. The question is what extent they are common and different in each language; I try to explain where the differences come from. The essence of perfect is the separation of EVENT and FOCUS, and there is always a relationship called PAST behind it. In English, there is an explicit emphasis on FOCUS, but in French, the function of the V-POINT is also related to the aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果はメンタルスペース理論という形式的な体系に基づいて、複数言語にわたるアスペクトの概念を客観的に定義し、各言語間の振る舞いの違いを明らかにしたことにある。アスペクト概念はEVENTと他のスペースとの間に生じた時間関係の上に、話し手の主観的解釈が入り込むV-POINTやFOCUSとの関係で時制の上に被さる概念であり、各言語による振る舞いの違いは、動詞で述べる事柄に対して話し手がそれをどれだけ自分に身近なものとして捉えるのかという距離の取り方の違いを反映している。 この研究は各言語の時制体系全体の理解に役立つものであり、中級フランス語の学習者の理解を深めることなどに貢献している。