A Study on the Relation between Voicedness of Plosives and Prosody produced and/or perceived by the Learners of Japanese of various non-native Speakers
Project/Area Number |
26370449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Yasuo 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (30273741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角道 正佳 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 名誉教授 (30144538)
渡邊 真実 (村田真実 / 村田 真実) 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 講師 (90707738)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUGI Naruo 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 破裂音の有声性 / VOT / 音声教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the relation between Voicedness of plosives and prosody produced and/or perceived by the learners of Japanese of various non-native speakers. Subjects of this research are multilingual learners of Japanese, English, etc. (although there is a difference in level) in addition to their native language. Through the observation of what kind of perception and production of these subjects, we examined a voicing contrast and prosody.