Project/Area Number |
26370450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Makoto 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00362947)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | modal indefinites / modal variation / appositive / parenthetical question / implicature / positive polarity / contrastive topic / davidsonian ‘utterance’ / epistemic indefinites / Inquisitive Semantics / Andrews Amalgam / appositives / 会話の含意 / 慣習的含意 / implicatures / contrastive topics / rescuing effects / paraphrase of quotes / bare coordination / non-uniform plurality / rescuing effect / domain alternatives / disjunction / coordinated whole |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study advances the following two hypotheses about modal indefinites, like Japanese "WH-ka". 1)Although most of previous analyses have proposed some unifying analysis to them, modal indefinites in various languages should be classified among three types: Type A which requires that the alternative set provided by the NP includes at least two members having different values in different worlds; Type B which boils down to a set of alternative entities, to which the following NP is semantically adjoined; Type C which is a sluiced parenthetical interrogative clause. 2)The positive polarity properties of "WH-ka" stem from factors not necessarily coming from its lexical semantics: morpho-syntactic properties of negative -nai; pragmatically motivated scope-inversing effects of the contrastive topic ("??I didn’t see SOMEON" vs "I didn’t see ALL"; semantic properties of some complements (ex. complements of speech act verbs) which are specified to denote an utterance in davidsonian terms.