The Syntax of the Sar- Expression in Iwate Dialect and Its Implications for Voice System in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideya  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90312636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴォイス / 分散形態論 / 重層的動詞句構造 / 自他交替 / 可能動詞 / ラサル形式 / ラ抜き言葉 / レ足す言葉 / 自動詞化形態素ar / 岩手方言 / 質問紙調査 / 存在・所有の動詞アル / 日本語の自他交替 / ar自動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered empirical phenomena in the domain of Voice in the Japanese language which include (i) causative/inchoative alternation with ar- and e-, (ii) the spontaneous and potential usage of sar- expressions in Iwate dialect, and (iii) dialectal variations of potential verbs such as ra-dropped and re-added expressions in Tokai area, from the view point of the decompositional approach to the structure of VP. This study revealed that those three phenomena are given a unified treatment in morphosyntactic terms: the morphemes s-, ar-, and e- are distinct bundles of syntactic features and thus occupy three distinct syntactic heads in the multi-layered VP structure, which is followed by the "late" lexical insertion in PF. Specifically, it was shown that the apparent diversity on the occurrence of the morpheme e- is naturally captured on the assumption that it is the realization of the topmost verbal functional category Get.