Cognitive exploration of pragmatics: Story, emotion, and discourse strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University (2016)
Aichi Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAURA Kunie  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(幼児児童教育学科), 教授(移行) (50275111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知言語学 / 語用論 / ストーリー的知識構造 / エモーション / レトリックストラテジー / 定型表現 / 認知語用論 / 認知文法 / ストーリー / ディスコース / 言語単位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proverbs do not just express the conventionalized sociocultural patterns of experiences, but also function as a constructional schema, enabling the speaker to use them flexibly. Sentence adverbs were analyzable from the viewpoint of rhetoric strategy. "N-proof" words show high productivity, and it became clear that "child-proof" could be better analyzed based on story-like knowledge than blending theoretic analysis. The expression "freedom is freedom is freedom" seems to be anomalous, especially from foreign learners of English, but actually such [X is X is X] construction instances are quite frequently used as natural expressions. Following Taylor (2002), the ecological niche of this construction was explored. The [X is X is X] construction exhibits representative iconicity in that predication is made double sure, rather than being analyzed as Langacker's serial constructions. It was also made clear that the [X is X is X] construction plays a unique role in grammar and in discourse.