An evaluating and practice method based on polysemous structures for constructions in aphasic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Murao Haruhiko  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50263992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 裕一  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70638436)
小薗 真知子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80128272)
宮本 恵美  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80623511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失語症 / 言語訓練モデル / 言語評価モデル / ネットワークモデル / プロトタイプ / 格助詞 / 多義ネットワーク / 助詞 / 評価法 / 訓練法 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an evaluating and practice method based on polysemous structures for constructions with case particles in aphasic patients. We conduct a survey based on constructional networks with prototypical and peripheral usages in Japanese case particles, "ga," "o," "de," and "ni," and observe differences of aphasic patients' understanding among usages within each case particle. The result of the survey also shows their different degrees of understanding among "ga," "o," "de," and "ni." Based on the results, we develop a method to practice in descending order of degree of understanding: "ga," "o," "de," "ni," and a method to start a practice with more prototypical usages in each case particle according to the results of an evaluating test for aphasic patients. Also, we develop an evaluating method with a cloze test and free recall task.