The problem solving process analyses in Japanese and English children's and young adult story corpora: towards formulating an integrated approach of the analyses from linguistics and psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ryuichi  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 澄  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問題解決プロセス / ストーリーコーパス / 選択体系機能言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 知の語りとしての物語 / 談話分析タグ / 機能文法 / ストーリーディスコース / Hallidayan Linguistics / 談話分析機能タグ / 物語における問題解決プロセス / メタ機能 / 日英語の言語体系 / 文法的メタファー / 談話分析機能 / 問題解決のパタン / 対人機能的意味資源 / 日英語の叙法構造 / 日英語ストーリーコーパス / 問題解決の文化的類型 / 談話機能分析コーパス / 知の語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stories are a useful educational resource for learning cultural values and wisdom with which we can grow as a social being. The present research, focusing on problem solving processes of antagonists in stories, attempts to identify how Japanese and English story books for younger readers play such a role. We developed a text-based framework based on Systemic Functional Linguistics and a psychological account for cognitive faculties to identify what we call problem solving process unit (PSPU), or a meaning potential unit representing linguistic and psychological concepts. We then proposed a multi-layered analytical procedure of the problem solving processes to investigate how PSPUs, representing relevant linguistic meanings, influences on antagonists' perceptions of events, their affective meanings, and so on, are integrated into texts to encode problem solving patterns in stories. A corpus of Japanese and English stories has also been developed for further analytical use.