Project/Area Number |
26370461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA MASAYUKI 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (40554051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井出 祥子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60060662)
岡 智之 東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90401447)
櫻井 千佳子 武蔵野大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30386502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOUNO Hideki 目白大学, 外国語学部日本語学科, 准教授 (00550831)
Research Collaborator |
Hanks William. F.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Ba-theory / 場の理論 / 場の言語学 / 複雑系 / エントレインメント / 主客非分離 / 自他非分離 / 自己組織 / 場内在的 / 場外在的 / 共創 / 自己組織化 / 相互作用 / 創発 / ba theory / 国際研究者交流(米国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study adopted *ba*-theory based on inseparation of subject and object,orself and others and its main outcome can be summarized as follows: (1)Both verbal and non-verbal communication is strongly influenced by *ba*,(2) Japanese is “*ba*-internal” language whereas English is “*ba*-external”language, and (3) Such difference make the translation difficult. Specifically, this study explored the following aspects in communication in Japanese language: (1) frequent emergence of self-organization in complex system and (2) transition from ergative language to accusative language.This study also explored that difference in the concept of ba could become the obstacles in intercultural communication.