Empirical Studies on the Morpho-syntactic Relationship Based on the Anti-lexicalism Model
Project/Area Number |
26370462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Junya 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20200420)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 名詞化 / hapax / 創造性 / 反語彙主義 / 分散形態論 / 統語‐形態インタフェース / 大規模コーパス / 統語-形態インターフェイス / hapax legomena |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal the morphological mechanism and its relation to syntactic mechanism by showing the system which regularly generates a variety of English and Japanese nominals. After classifying the similarities and differences of English and Japanese nominal derivatives and compounds based on extensive observation of them, I have proposed relevant models on the nominal system: ① the model of “well-distributed word formation,” which optimally distributes each type of semantic, morphological, and syntactic information to each relevant grammatical module, and ② a “dynamic model of word formation,” which holds that creative word formation which productively coins complex words in syntactic/discursive environments may relax restrictions on morphosyntactic operations to expand morphological potential.