An HPSG approach to morphology and syntax of English noun phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takafumi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50461687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統語論 / 形態論 / 名詞句 / 限定詞 / 数詞 / 英語 / 言語学 / HPSG / 前置詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated some aspects of the morphology and the syntax of English noun phrases and the interface between them. It mainly focused on the linear order of the elements in noun phrases, such as determiners, numerals and adjectives, and the number agreement phenomena between these elements and the nominal head. Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG), one of the constraint-based grammatical theories, provides detailed enough representations of words and phrases, and it can capture the syntactic and morphological relations between elements very neatly. It was demonstrated that HPSG can give an explicit account of a variety of peculiar phenomena involving English noun phrases without missing any generalisations.