A study of the the pole-frequency effect of the fricatives on the speech perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摩擦音 / 極周波数 / 無声化母音 / VOT / 双極性分布 / エレクトロパラトグラフィ / C/D モデル / 母音無声化 / パラトグラフィ / グロトグラフィ / 摩擦母音 / 促音 / voicing / エレクトリックパラトグラフィ / ラ行子音 / C/Dモデル / 側面狭窄 / 中線的接触 / 要素理論 / 極周波数成分 / 無声化 / 知覚的母音挿入 / 音節量 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research argues the following points: (1) the important perceptual cue discriminating between fricatives is the transition of pole frequency, (2) this transition motivates the morphological boundary as the ending point of the proper consonant, which means the starting point of the following vowel. If the pole frequency transition of fricatives is caused by the survival of the following vowel, the phonological boundary as the starting point of the vowel should exist in this long consonant. Moreover, when the periodic vibrations occurred after the estimated boundary point in the long fricative, the subjects recognized this fricative as a voiceless consonant regardless of the consonant with vocal fold vibration. This result provides a suggestion for the distribution with two peaks of VOT of voiced plosives; the command of vocal fold vibration is controlled on two different reference points. The model according to this explanation can simulate the distribution of VOT.