Linguistic Analysis of Point-of-View and Modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishigauchi Taisuke  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40164545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田窪 行則  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10154957)
郡司 隆男  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10158892)
田村 早苗  北星学園大学, 文学部, 講師 (90728346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視点投射 / 証拠性 / 再帰表現 / モダリティ / 阻止効果 / 視点現象 / テンス / パースペクティヴ / 疑問文 / 指示枠 / 視点 / 意識 / ダイクシス / 時制解釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project sheds light on the way how such notions as evidentiality, awareness, and empathy, notions which have been studied from functional and meaning-based approaches, play important roles in the linguistic phenomena related to point-of-view (POV) in various languages, in relation to the structure of language from the viewpoint of theoretical linguistics. Crucially involved in the present study is the behavior of reflexive elements which show long-distance binding in languages including Japanese, so that the approach hypothesizing the clause structure involving the point-of-view (POV) projections yields significant theoretical and empirical consequences. The present project considers the relations in which the POV projections and modality interact.