Articulatory coordination to the phonological realization of sokuon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masako  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30392541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 喜久雄  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (20173693)
船津 誠也  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 准教授 (30275383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords促音 / 調音 / 重子音 / 発声 / 調音運動 / 子音 / 有声性 / 音声生成 / 琉球方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An MRI study of Tokyo speakers revealed that the tongue tends to rise later during sokuon than its singleton counterparts. A real-time MRI (rt-MRI) study of Miyakojima dialect in Okinawa revealed that the pharynx is extended during voiced geminates. This most likely is an articulatory manifestation in order to continue voicing during the phonemes. An acoustic and MRI study also showed that the geminate fricatives are realized as affricates in the dialect. The comparison of the airflow data revealed that the oral airflow patterns of the voiced geminates are similar to that of voiceless geminates, while the pattern differed significantly between the voiced and voiceless singletons. The tendency of devoicing of voiced geminates may be attributed to the similarity of the oral airflow pattern between voiced and voiceless geminates.