Toward a comprehensive grammar of the Germanic languages. Systematic description of the morphophonology of modern Germanic cognates
Project/Area Number |
26370471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲルマン語 / ドイツ語 / フリジア語 / オランダ語 / 北欧語 / 英語 / アイスランド語 / フェーロー語 / 西フリジア語 / 古ノルド語 / 新造語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this program, I have tried to take up a series of grammatical features of the Germanic languages, from the prestigious languages (English and German) and lesser used one's (Mainland Scandinavian such as Swedish, Danish, Norwegian bokmaal and nynorsk) down to their minority cognates (Frisian dialects, Icelandic and Faroese). Main main concern has been to get free from the traditional framework which is primarily concerned with purely historical aspects of their ancestors and furthermore to complete a holistic description of the modern Germanic language structure. Thereby I have also taken sociolinguistic aspects such as language policy and maintenance into consideration. I am convinced that I have succeeded in putting forward a new way of analysis which covers the vast field of Germanic linguistics in Japan where such an attempt seems to have been neglected hiterto. An academic monograph which will sum up the results of this five years'research is in preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、申請者が発表した9編の論文、7冊の著書、3件の研究発表に示されている。扱ったゲルマン語は、アイスランド語とフェーロー語を含む北ゲルマン語、ドイツ語、オランダ語、フリジア語を含む西ゲルマン語、それにゴート語という広範囲に及んでいる。個別言語を論じる際にも、ゲルマン語全般を射程に入れた考察を旨とした。啓蒙的内容を含む教養書も上梓しており、社会的意義も少なくない。また、日本独文学会編集委員会副委員長として語学部門の責任者を務めた際に、同学会の機関誌『ドイツ文学150号』で特集「標準ドイツ語をめぐる諸方言と諸言語」を企画し、本研究に対する学会の注目を広く集めることができた。