Descriptive and historical linguistic study of the Bumthang group of languages
Project/Area Number |
26370472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017) Iwate University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Fuminobu 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40364905)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ブムタン諸語 / ブータン王国 / 記述言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 危機言語 / チベット=ビルマ語派 / ブータン諸語 / シナ=チベット語族 / 社会言語学 / 言語人類学 / シナ=チベット語 / シナ・チベット語族 / チベット・ビルマ語派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a preliminary study on the phylogeny of the Bumthang group of languages spoken in Central part of the Kingdom of Bhutan. The Bumthang group of languages comprises Mangdebi-kha, Bhumtang, Kheng, Kurtup, Chali, Dzala, Dakpa (Tawang Monpa) and 'Olekha. Throughout the research period of this project, we could work on all the languages mentioned above, under the auspices of the Dzongkha Development Commission. Main research findings obtained are as follows: data on basic vocabulary, socio-linguistic background, anthropological linguistic materials, and historical linguistic data of each language.