Ethnographic Research on the Change of Linguistic Repertoire of peoplpe on the move: An anlysis of evaluation towards their linguistic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA HIDEHIRO  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30271034)
Research Collaborator Ko Minjeong  千葉大学
Fan Sau kuen  神田外語大学
Kurata Naomi  モナシュ大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動する人々 / 自己評価 / 言語バイオグラフィー / 言語レパートリー / ネットワーク / 接触場面に向かう言語管理 / 言語使用 / 社会的位置付け / 移民 / 接触場面 / 言語管理 / アイデンティティ / 評価 / 言語管理の軌道 / 投資 / 質問紙 / 外国人集住地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on contact situation study and sociolinguistics of diversity, this study focuses on self-assessment and social positioning of language ability, and examines how the accumulation of language management through their lives in host society causes the variety of language repertoire of immigrant individuals.
As a result, it was suggested that (1) immigrants manage toward the contact situations in line with the language problems encountered, and that principles and strategies were constructed. (2) It was found that the language management affecting the change of the language repertoire differs depending on whether the trilingual user (English, Japanese, native language) or the bilingual user (Japanese, native language) because both groups face different types of language problems based on different social networks. It was also suggested that the difference may be caused by the presence or absence of participation in the immigrant community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、移動する人々(移民)の語りから彼らの言語問題を考察した。その結果、少なくとも3つの言語問題の所在が明らかになった。(1)言語問題は彼らのネットワークの違いによって異なっている。(2)豪州調査と比較して日本調査では外国にルーツをもつ人々が使用する言語バリエーションが承認されない場合には,非母語話者としての位置づけを強いられる。(3)アイデンティティの葛藤によって、自分の外来性を潜在化させたり自分の言語や文化の規範を保つことを優先するストラテジーが見られた。本研究ではこうした事例研究によって多様な移民の言語問題に対応しうる、ボトムアップ・アプローチの言語政策が可能になることを提唱した。