Complexification in the South Asian languages in hill areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masato  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (90337410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKorwa / Austroasiatic family / Kurux / Dravidian family / linguistic description / linguistic fieldwork / クルフ語 / ドラヴィダ語族 / コルワ語 / オーストロアジア語族 / ケルワル語 / フィールドワーク / ムンダ語派 / インド・アーリア語派 / ドラヴィダ語 / オーストロアジア語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period, I mainly studied two languages, Korwa (Austroasiatic, Chhattisgarh, India) and Kurux (Dravidian, Jharkhand, India), and also its dialectal varieties. For Korwa, I conducted fieldwork in Jashpur and Surguja Districts, Chhattisgarh, every year, recorded Korwa narratives, transcribed, glossed and translated them. I published three of such texts, read one paper on the past tense suffixes of Korwa, and submitted a paper based on the presentation for publication.
For Kurux, I described the grammar based on interviews with my Kurux consultants conducted in Tokyo and in Gumla District, Jharkhand, transcribed, glossed and translated recordings, and compiled a lexicon, with the help of Bablu Tirkey. The result was published as The Kurux Language, co-authored with Bablu Tirkey, from Brill in 2017. This book contains grammar, texts and lexicon of Kurux.