Syntactic and prosodic annotation on french spoken corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Hisae  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (60724862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
Research Collaborator KAMIYAMA Takeki
KAWASHIMA Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス語話し言葉コーパス / 統語的分析 / 韻律的分析 / アノテーション / 統語的アノテーション / 韻律的アノテーション / ミクロ統語論 / マクロ統語論 / 統語構造と韻律構造の関連性 / フランス語話し言葉 / 因果関係を表す接続詞 / コーパス / アクセント句・イントネーション構造 / 変異 / 会話データ / コーパス言語学 / フランス語複文構造 / 因果関係を表す複文 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies of French linguistic have been more often based on written corpora and intuitive tests. The studies on spoken French are not sufficiently well developed. To advance the research in this field, we need to collect a large amount of spoken data and transcribe them and give them basic annotations to treat them automatically. In this project, with aide of French researchers specializing this subject, we recorded 30 hours spontaneous informal French conversations and transcribed a part of them. We also analyzed our French spoken data, which have been accumulated since more than 10 years in TUFS, from both the syntactic and the prosodic points of view,in order to find a better way of annotation. Our achieved results are presented in national and international conferences and academic papers.