A Descriptive Study on particles in the Khmer Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEDA HIROMI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクメール語 / カンボジア語 / 助詞 / 文末詞 / とりたて詞 / カンボジア / 助詞の意味と機能 / 国際交流カンボジア / 国際交流タイ / 国際研究者交流カンボジア / 国際研究者交流タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the usages and meanings of particles in the Khmer language, extracted from the corpora that include novels, essays, scenarios and speeches. The Khmer language has no case particles but there are some final particles typically located at the end of clauses. This study mainly investigated the collocation patterns of the topic marker particle “koo” with the final particle “dae.” In the research process, Cambodian and Thai researchers collaborated to provide advice on the corpora and on the method of analysis. The main result of this study was published in a journal article and also as a new learning material for learners of Khmer as a foreign language.