Experimental Studies of Children's Acquisition of Causatives in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Kyoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20349179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語 / 語彙的使役動詞 / 生産的使役動詞 / 直接使役・間接使役 / 複文構造 / 質疑応答法 / 絵画選択法 / 真偽値判断法 / 第1言語習得 / 使役動詞 / 語彙的使役 / 生産的使役 / 直接使役 / 関節使役 / 横断的実験調査 / 生成文法理論 / 語彙的・生産的使役動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study experimentally investigates children's acquisition of the meanings and the structures of causatives in Japanese. In Japanese, lexical causatives mainly have direct causative meanings and productive causatives mainily have inidirect causative meanings. This study examined whether 3 to 6-year-old children know the distinction by using the question-answering task, the picture selection task and the truth-value judgment task. The results show that the acquisition of direct causative meanings of lexical causatives is quite early, around the age of four, whereas the acquisition of indirect causative meanings is late, possibly around the age of seven. I have suggested that the causes of the delay may be due to the late acquisition of the bi-clausal structure of productive causatives and the position of the causative morpheme sase.