Research Toward the Completion of A Koryak Grammar;Focusing on the Aspects of Voice and Clause Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kurebito Megumi  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90223106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコリャーク語 / 文法記述 / 統語論 / 節構造 / 複統合性 / 属性叙述 / コピュラ文 / テキスト分析 / コリャーク語文法 / 形動詞 / 非名詞化タイプ / イテリメン語との比較 / 節連接 / 副詞節 / 名詞化タイプ / 文法 / 逆受動現象 / S=A交替 / 複文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the present research, I conducted fieldwork toward the completion of A Koryak Grammar and tried to complement the description of syntax which had been absent in the previous version of A Koryak Grammar. The research resulted in significant progress in the description of verbal syntax such as clause construction, property predication, copula sentences, and polysynthesis.
The results of this research were not only published in domestic academic journals, but also internationally in books such as The Oxford Handbook of Polysynthesis (Oxford University Press) and the Handbook of Japanese Contrastive Linguistics (Mouton de Gruyter). Three volumes of Koryak texts were also published during the period of the present research.