The Usage Patterns of Nouns and Adjectives and their Constructionalizations: A Contrastive Study of Japanese and French based on Large-scale Corpora
Project/Area Number |
26370483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 言語変化 / 構文化 / コーパス / コロケーション / 文法上の性 / 統計手法 / 日本語 / フランス語 / 人間名詞 / 名詞 / 形容詞化 / ジェンダー / 名詞修飾 / 準接辞 / Log-r / スコア / 統計処理 / 形容詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We built the database of 1 million Ngram from the very large corpora of French and Japanese. After evaluating several collocation indices with these data. we have demonstrated the measurement of the characteristic of bigrams according to their frequency and their degree of compositionality measured by their log-r. At the same time, through the observation of the data, we discovered some linguistic facts very little or never treated in the literature and described and explained them in detail: 1) changes and variations between <NN> and <N de N> in French, 2) typologically irregular word order <femme + human noun> can be explained by the fact that femme is a prefixoid feminizing the sequence 3) transfer of 'sex' into grammatical gender in the adjectivation of kinship and loyalty terms in French.