How the musicality of utterances made in the setting of music-related activities stimulates communication among people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
UDO MARIKO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40183751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 美由紀  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70295666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMATA Rii  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 研究員 (10585350)
Research Collaborator MITSUDO Yumiko  松山おはなしの会, 会長
UMETANI Hiroko  兵庫県, 音楽療法士
HARA Mariko  Hogskolen i Hedmark, Researcher
Grove Nicola  , Open Story Tellers Founder
Joffe Victoria  City University of London, Associate Dean
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害児・者の対話促進 / 多感覚 / 即興性 / 音声表現 / ジェスチャー / ストーリーテリング / 知的障害児・者 / 対話活性化 / マルチセンソリーストーリーテリング / 音楽性 / 特別支援 / 教材開発 / 言語能力発達 / 即興音楽 / マルチセンソリー / 特別支援と言語教育 / 対話行動 / ストーリテリング / 身体性 / 対話能力発達 / 言語能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this empirical study is to study specific practices that can stimulate communication with intellectually disabled people. The musicality of words and body movements (gestures) were observed and analyzed from the interdisciplinary fields of linguistics, developmental science and education practice, for connections between the music or storytelling activities and an acceleration of communication abilities. Observations took place in the classrooms and during leisure activities.
Our findings suggest that an interactive musical environment with stories has the potential to improve the quality of life of intellectually disabled people by providing the means for growth in their ability to communicate. By making inroads into the lives of the intellectually disabled through these interactive musical activities, we can benefit from the increased contributions of the disabled by gaining a wider perspective as a society.