A Descriptive Study of Medical Communication using 3D Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takanaga Shigeru  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10216674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 哲次  広島大学, 病院(歯), 名誉教授 (50112206)
田口 則宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
岩下 洋一朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70168566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA REIKO  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60244258)
KONO HIROSHI  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20507165)
WAKI TADAYUKI  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (50709805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 3Dカメラ / 非言語コミュニケーション / KINECT / 映像 / Kinect for Windows
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded a speaker and a listener using a 3D camera (Kinect) and developed a method that synchronizes and analyzes both verbal and non-verbal expressions. We observed details in their movements by integrating the numerical value measured on the 3D camera and the video image using conversation analysis software, ELAN. We then used Kinect to measure factors such as the advising doctor’s non-verbal communication during OSCE clinical training, and we used Kinect to measure the speech period of the medical staff. The results verified a correlation between the advising doctor’s evaluation and the amount of time the resident spent facing the simulated patient. This outcome was reported at the 47th Meeting of the Japan Society for Medical Education in 2015 and the 2016 AMEE Conference in Barcelona, Spain. The study outcome was also introduced in the field of education.