Basic Study on the Language of Korean in Japan and its' Inheritance in Early Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
CHI Jong Hi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60294782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 義成  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20343725)
伊藤 英人  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80251560)
Research Collaborator ITO Hideto  明治大学, 非常勤講師
MAKISE Akiko  現代語学塾, 講師
TAKAHASHI Azusa  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦後初期 / 在日朝鮮人 / 朝鮮人学校 / 教科書 / 朝鮮語 / 正書法 / 民族教育 / 朝鮮語教育 / 戦後初期(解放期) / 朴泰遠 / 教材 / 戦後初期における朝鮮学校の教材 / 在日朝鮮人による朝鮮語継承 / 朝鮮語の復権 / 本国との連続性 / 国語(朝鮮語)教科書の表記 / 戦後初期の在日朝鮮人学校教材の収集 / 在日朝鮮人学校教材の成り立ちの解明 / 国際情報交換(ソウル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the textbooks and supplementary readers for Korean pupils in early postwar Japan, (1) we collected the related materials and made them into electronic data, (2) we analyzed various types of notation and vocabulary, (3) we researched origins of included works, and also (4) we interviewed the people concerned with ethnic education.As a conclusion, we could find the facts that Koreans in Japan became more proactive in Korean language education in the era of historical change, though included works and notations in materials were partly influenced by the occupation of Japanese colonization.We made presentations on our research results at the academic conferences. In the final year, we conducted research exchages actively at our open study meeting and vestige visit by inviting a scholar from Korea.