A Contrastive study on conditionals on modern Japanese and Korean: Focused on pragmatic continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kim Jihyun  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (40612388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 猛  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60311015)
Research Collaborator OGOSHI Naoki
YAMASHITA Ai
YOKOYAMA Colleen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日韓対照 / 条件表現 / 語用論 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 言語学 / 対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These series of studies carry out a contrastive analysis on the pragmatic continuity between conditional categories in both modern Japanese and Korean languages. The discrepancies between the pragmatic continuity of Japanese and Korean - predictives and hypotheticals, hypotheticals and topics, predictives and sequencials, and sequencials and causals - are clarified in earlier sections of the studies. The properties of Japanese ‘TO’ and Korean ‘EOYA’ are described respectively in the original framework, which are unique for the conditional forms. The conception of paradoxicality of concessive conditionals of the two languages are also discussed comparatively. The final account compares similarities and differences between Japanese ‘TEWA’ and Korean ‘EOSEONEUN’ in their use as conditional forms. These series of observations suggest some possible implications for universal conditionals, in addition to showing distinct characteristics of the Japanese and Korean languages.